Permeability of Free Space or Magnetic Constant Mcq

Permeability of Free Space or Magnetic Constant Mcq

The permeability of free space is denoted by the symbol:
a) ε
b) σ
c) μ
d) ρ
Answer: c) μ

The permeability of free space represents the ability of a material to:
a) Conduct electricity
b) Generate a magnetic field
c) Store electric charge
d) Absorb light
Answer: b) Generate a magnetic field

The value of the permeability of free space is approximately equal to:
a) 3 x 10^8 m/s
b) 9.81 m/s^2
c) 8.854 x 10^-12 F/m
d) 4π x 10^-7 T·m/A
Answer: d) 4π x 10^-7 T·m/A

The permeability of free space is a fundamental constant in:
a) Electrostatics
b) Magnetostatics
c) Optics
d) Thermodynamics
Answer: b) Magnetostatics

Permeability of Free Space or Magnetic Constant Mcq

The SI unit of permeability of free space is:
a) C
b) N
c) H/m
d) W/m^2
Answer: c) H/m

The permeability of free space is used to calculate the magnetic field strength inside:
a) Conductors
b) Insulators
c) Superconductors
d) Vacuum or air
Answer: d) Vacuum or air

The permeability of free space is approximately equal to:
a) 8.854 x 10^-12 F/m
b) 9.81 m/s^2
c) 3 x 10^8 m/s
d) 4π x 10^-7 T·m/A
Answer: d) 4π x 10^-7 T·m/A

The value of the permeability of free space is:
a) Constant and does not vary with temperature or other factors
b) Variable and depends on the material being considered
c) Dependent on the voltage applied to the material
d) Dependent on the frequency of the magnetic field
Answer: a) Constant and does not vary with temperature or other factors

The permeability of free space is related to the speed of light in vacuum by the equation:
a) c = 1/ε
b) c = 1/μ
c) c = εμ
d) c = ε/μ
Answer: c) c = εμ

The value of the permeability of free space is derived from:
a) Coulomb’s law
b) Newton’s law of gravitation
c) Ampere’s law
d) Ohm’s law
Answer: c) Ampere’s law

The permeability of free space is a measure of the:
a) Conductivity of a material
b) Magnetic flux density in a material
c) Resistance of a material to magnetic fields
d) Electric field strength in a material
Answer: c) Resistance of a material to magnetic fields

The permeability of free space is used in calculations involving:
a) Electric circuits only
b) Magnetic circuits only
c) Both electric and magnetic circuits
d) Mechanical systems
Answer: c) Both electric and magnetic circuits

The value of the permeability of free space is:
a) 1/(4πε)
b) 4πε
c) 1/(4πμ)
d) 4πμ
Answer: d) 4πμ

The permeability of free space is a property of:
a) Conductors only
b) Insulators only
c) Magnetic materials only
d) All materials
Answer: d) All materials

The permeability of free space is used in calculations involving:
a) Electric circuits only
b) Magnetic circuits only
c) Both electric and magnetic circuits
d) Mechanical systems
Answer: c) Both electric and magnetic circuits

The value of the permeability of free space is:
a) 1/(4πε)
b) 4πε
c) 1/(4πμ)
d) 4πμ
Answer: d) 4πμ

The permeability of free space is a property of:
a) Conductors only
b) Insulators only
c) Magnetic materials only
d) All materials
Answer: d) All materials

Which equation represents the relationship between magnetic field strength (H) and magnetic flux density (B) in a vacuum?
a) B = μH
b) B = εH
c) H = εB
d) H = 1/μB
Answer: a) B = μH

The unit of permeability of free space in the SI system is:
a) T·m/A
b) H/m
c) F/m
d) T/A
Answer: a) T·m/A

The permeability of free space is used to calculate the magnetic field inside:
a) Dielectric materials
b) Conductive materials
c) Magnetic materials
d) Insulating materials
Answer: c) Magnetic materials

The permeability of free space is a fundamental constant in:
a) Electrostatics
b) Magnetostatics
c) Electrodynamics
d) Thermodynamics
Answer: b) Magnetostatics

The permeability of free space is approximately equal to:
a) 3 x 10^8 m/s
b) 9.81 m/s^2
c) 8.854 x 10^-12 F/m
d) 4π x 10^-7 T·m/A
Answer: d) 4π x 10^-7 T·m/A

The permeability of free space is used in the calculation of magnetic flux through a surface.
a) True
b) False
Answer: a) True

The permeability of free space is a property of a material that determines its magnetic response.
a) True
b) False
Answer: b) False

The value of the permeability of free space is:
a) Variable and depends on the material being considered
b) Dependent on the voltage applied to the material
c) Constant and does not vary with temperature or other factors
d) Dependent on the frequency of the magnetic field
Answer: c) Constant and does not vary with temperature or other factors

The permeability of free space is related to the magnetic field strength inside a solenoid by the equation:
a) B = μH
b) H = B/μ
c) μ = B/H
d) μ = H/B
Answer: a) B = μH

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top