50 mcq life processes class 10 with answers

50 mcq life processes class 10 with answers

50 mcq life processes class 10 with answers

Which of the following is a characteristic of living organisms?
a) Reproduction
b) Inanimate
c) Abiotic
d) Non-responsive
Answer: a) Re production

The process of breakdown of complex substances into simpler ones is called:
a) Respiration
b) Digestion
c) Excretion
d) Reproduction
Answer: b) Digestion

The main site of photosynthesis in plants is:
a) Roots
b) Leaves
c) Stem
d) Flowers
Answer: b) Leaves

The breakdown of glucose in the absence of oxygen is called:
a) Respiration
b) Aerobic respiration
c) Anaerobic respiration
d) Fermentation
Answer: c) Anaerobic respiration

The process by which plants lose water in the form of water vapor through the stomata is called:
a) Transpiration
b) Osmosis
c) Respiration
d) Excretion
Answer: a) Transpiration

The process of removal of metabolic waste products from the body is called:
a) Digestion
b) Excretion
c) Reproduction
d) Respiration
Answer: b) Excretion

The smallest unit of life is:
a) Tissue
b) Cell
c) Organ
d) Organism
Answer: b) Cell

Which of the following is a respiratory pigment found in red blood cells?
a) Hemoglobin
b) Insulin
c) Glucagon
d) Melatonin
Answer: a) Hemoglobin

The process of conversion of food into simpler substances in the digestive system is called:
a) Assimilation
b) Digestion
c) Absorption
d) Egestion
Answer: b) Digestion

Which of the following is the main excretory organ in humans?
a) Liver
b) Lungs
c) Kidneys
d) Skin
Answer: c) Kidneys

The process by which green plants make their food in the presence of sunlight is called:
a) Respiration
b) Photosynthesis
c) Fermentation
d) Transpiration
Answer: b) Photosynthesis

The hormone responsible for the regulation of blood sugar levels, in the human body is:
a) Insulin
b) Glucagon
c) Thyroxine
d) Estrogen
Answer: a) Insulin

Which of the following is responsible for carrying oxygen to different parts, of the body?
a) Red blood cells
b) White blood cells
c) Platelets
d) Plasma
Answer: a) Red blood cells

The process of release of energy from glucose in the presence of oxygen is called:
a) Respiration
b) Fermentation
c) Transpiration
d) Phot osynthesi
Answer: a) Respiration

The process of removal of undigested waste material from the body is called:
a) Assimilation
b) Digestion
c) Absorption
d) Egestion
Answer: d) Egestion

Which of the following is responsible for the transportation of water and nutrients in plants?
a) Xylem
b) Phloem
c) Stomata
d) Chloroplasts
Answer: a) Xylem

The process of breakdown of food into simpler substances by mechanical and chemical actions is called:
a) Digestion
b) Assimilation
c) Absorption
d) Egestion
Answer: a) Digestion

Which of the following is a type of nutrition in which organisms obtain nutrients by feeding on other organisms?
a) Autotrophic nutrition
b) Heterotrophic nutrition
c) Saprophytic nutrition
d) Parasitic nutrition
Answer: b) Heterotrophic nutrition

The green pigment found in plants that helps in photosynthesis is called:
a) Chlorophyll
b) Melatonin
c) Hemoglobin
d) Insulin
Answer: a) Chlorophyll

Which of the following is a waste product produced during respiration?
a) Oxygen
b) Carbon dioxide
c) Glucose
d) Water
Answer: b) Carbon dioxide

The process by which plants bend or grow towards a source of light is called:
a) Phototropism
b) Geotropism
c) Hydrotropism
d) Thigmotropism
Answer: a Phototropism

Which of the following is responsible for the clotting of blood to prevent excessive bleeding?
a) Red blood cells
b) White blood cells
c) Platelets
d) Plasma
Answer: c ) Platelets

The process by which plants lose water through small openings on their leaves is called:
a) Transpiration
b) Osmosis
c) Respiration
d) Excretion
Answer: a) Transpiration

Which of the following is an example of an autotrophic mode of nutrition?
a) Herbivory
b) Carnivory
c) Parasitism
d) Photosynthesis
Answer: d) Photosynthesis

The part of the human digestive system where the absorption of nutrients mainly occurs is the:
a) Stomach
b) Small intestine
c) Large intestine
d) Esophagus
Answer: b) Small intestine

The process of conversion of complex food substances into simpler ones in the body is called:
a) Assimilation
b) Digestion
c) Absorption
d) Egestion
Answer: a) Assimilation

The hormone responsible for the regulation of blood calcium levels in the human body is:
a) Insulin
b) Glucagon
c) Parathyroid hormone
d) Thyroxine
Answer: c) Parathyroid hormone

Which of the following is responsible for the breakdown of food into simpler substances in the stomach?
a) Salivary amylase
b) Pepsin
c) Trypsin
d) Lipase
Answer: b) Pepsin

The process by which plants take in carbon dioxide from the atmosphere and release oxygen is called:
a) Respiration
b) Fermentation
c) Photosynthesis
d) Transpiration
Answer: c) Photosynthesis

Which of the following is a waste product produced during the breakdown of excess amino acids in the liver?
a) Urea
b) Glucose
c) Lactic acid
d) Bilirubin
Answer: a) Urea

The part of the human respiratory system where the exchange of oxygen ,and carbon dioxide takes place is the:
a) Trachea
b) Bronchi
c) Alveoli
d) Larynx
Answer: c) Alveoli

Which of the following is a waste product produced by the breakdown of red blood cells in the liver?
a) Urea
b) Glucose
c) Bilirubin
d) Creatinine
Answer: c) Bilirubin

The process by which water moves from an area of higher concentration to an area of lower concentration through a semipermeable membrane is called:
a) Diffusion
b) Osmosis
c) Active transport
d) Filtration
Answer: b) Osmosis

The hormone responsible for the regulation of blood pressure and water balance in the human body is:
a) Insulin
b) Glucagon
c) Antidiuretic hormone (ADH)
d) Thyroxine
Answer c) Antidiuretic hormone (ADH)

The process by which nutrients are taken up by cells and transported to different parts of the body, is called:
a) Respiration
b) Assimilation
c) Absorption
d) Egestion
Answer: b) Assimilation

The part of the human digestive system responsible ,for the digestion and absorption of water and minerals is the:
a) Stomach
b) Small intestine
c) Large intestine
d) Esophagus
Answer: c) Large intestine

Which of the following is the largest artery in the human body
a) Pulmonary artery,
b) Aorta
c) Carotid artery
d) Coronary artery
Answer: b) Aorta

The process by which plants bend or grow in response to gravity is called:
a) Phototropism
b) Geotropism
c) Hydrotropism
d) Thigmotropism
Answer: b) Geotropism

The process by which waste gases like carbon dioxide are eliminated from the body is called:
a) Respiration
b) Fermentation,
c) Excretion
d) Transpiration
Answer: a) Respiration

Which of the following is a waste product produced during the breakdown of nucleic acids in the body?
a) Urea
b) Glucose
c) Lactic acid
d) Uric acid
Answer: d) Uric acid

The process by which plants take in water and nutrients from the soil is called:
a) Transpiration
b) Osmosis
c) Absorption
d) Excretion
Answer: c) Absorption

Which of the following is a waste product produced during the breakdown of proteins in the liver?
a) Urea
b) Glucose
c) Bilirubin
d) Creatinine
Answer: a) Urea

The process by which plants respond to touch or mechanical stimuli is called:
a) Phototropism
b) Geotropism
c) Hydrotropism
d) Thigmotropism
Answer: d) Thigmotropism

Which of the following is a waste product produced during the breakdown of fats in the body?
a) Urea
b) Glucose
c) Lactic acid
d) Fatty acids
Answer: d) Fatty acid

The process by which nutrients and water move from the roots to the other parts of a plant is called:
a) Transpiration
b) Osmosis
c) Respiration
d) Translocation
Answer: d) Translocation

The hormone responsible for the regulation of metabolism in the human body is:
a) Insulin
b) Glucagon
c) Thyroxine
d) Estrogen
Answer: c) Thyroxine

The process by which excess water and waste products are eliminated from the body in the form of urine is called:
a) Respiration
b) Excretion
c) Absorption
d) Egestion
Answer: b) Excretion

Which of the following is responsible for the transport of sugars and other organic molecules in plants?
a) Xylem
b) Phloem
c) Stomata
d) Chloroplasts
Answer: b) Phloem

The process by which plants release excess water vapor through their leaves is called:
a) Transpiration
b) Osmosis
c) Respiration
d) Excretion
Answer: a) Transpiration’

Which of the following is responsible for the breakdown of starch into simple sugars in the mouth?
a) Salivary amylase
b) Pepsin
c) Trypsin
d) Lipase
Answer: a) Salivary amylase

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top